SITE PRIVACY POLICY
(Date of Last Revision: June 1, 2018)

Marcus Investments, LLC, a Wisconsin limited liability company (“Marcus,” “we” or “us”), is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all Marcus websites for which Marcus owns directly or owns a license for and which relate to invest.marcusinvestments.com and marcusinvestments.com (each a “Site,” individually and collectively) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Site, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We will collect Personal Information (as more particularly described below) that you submit or which we collect through your use of the Site. We may disclose this Personal Information to Marcus’ affiliates and third parties as described in more detail below. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us in the first instance in accordance with our contact information set forth below.

Please read carefully through all sections of this Privacy Policy. Your access to and use of the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws. By registering with, creating an account, accessing and/or otherwise using the Site, you consent to Marcus’ use of the Personal Information as set forth below in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, then you may not use the Site and you should not register with or submit your contact information to the Site.

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Accordingly, it is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with its terms. Each time you access or the Site, you agree to be bound by the then-current Privacy Policy.

Notice to California, U.S.A residents
Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s Personal Information to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes. Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, we have no obligation to a California resident to provide further information regarding our use of the California resident’s Personal Information.

Notice to Utah, U.S.A residents
Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s Personal Information to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes.

What this Privacy Policy Covers
This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Information that we collect when you are on the Site and when you use Services provided on the Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Information We Collect
We collect from you certain non-personally identifiable information as well as personally identifiable information (collectively, “Personal Information”) in connection with your use of the Site. Our collection and use practices with respect to Personal Information are set forth below.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may collect information through technology that does not identify you personally in order to make the Site more interesting and useful for you and the other users. This information may also be used to make your experience on the Site better by optimizing website performance.

User Identifier. We may log all connections to our web servers. Those log files may include a unique user identifier, including, but not limited to your IP address and/or you mobile operating system (OS), our embedded, or other commonly used mobile device identifier (a “User Identifier”). A User Identifier is not personally identifiable information, but general information about your location, connection to the Internet, and your Internet or mobile phone service provider. We use your User Identifier to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the services of the Site. Additionally, we may use your User Identifier to track your navigation of the Site.

Cookies. We may use a standard feature in browser software called “cookies” to enhance your experience with our Site. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us identify how many unique users visit the Site and track user trends and patterns. Cookies also benefit your use of the Site and save you time by storing and making easily available information required to use the Site. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies may negatively affect the continuity and user experience when you use the Site.

Clear Gifs. We may also employ a software technology called clear gifs (also known as web beacons) that help us better manage content on the Site by informing us what content is effective and of interest to our users. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Site users. Clear gifs and cookies are not tied to your personally identifiable information and may be used to improve your user experience when using the Site.

Other Tracking Technologies. We may also employ other tracking technologies common in the mobile industries, including UDID, OpenUDID, ODIN, MAC Address, device fingerprinting, or other technology. These technologies help us better manage content on the Site by informing us what content is effective and of interest to our users. These technologies are similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Site users and are not tied to your personally identifiable information.

Log Files. Like most standard website servers, we may use log files. Information collected in log files may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, your User Identifier, browser type, internet service provider, mobile network provider, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We utilize this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track your movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This information is not personally identifiable and may be used to improve your experience with the Site.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION. We may also collect information that identifies you personally through your submission of the information to us. For example, to access certain functionality on the Site, you may be asked to register and provide your personal contact information to use the Site (such as your name, email, username, phone number, address drivers license number, social security number, federal and state tax identification numbers, investment preferences, bank account information, or other similar information).

Information Sharing and Disclosure
Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Information with any other person or company. We will share Personal Information about you to other companies or people when:
• We need to share your information to provide the products or service you have requested;
• We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of Marcus to provide a product or service to you;
• We find that your actions on our Site violate the Terms of Use or other agreements between us such that we desire the assistance of third parties to enforce our rights; and
• As required to respond to or initiate subpoenas, court orders, or legal process.

In the event you voluntarily share personal or sensitive information on a publicly available product or service review, on a message board, or in a chat room offered by the Site, please be advised that such information may be collected and used by the other users of the Site who have access to such message boards and chat rooms. Marcus shall have no liability resulting from the misuse of information you voluntarily share during your use of the Site or for information submitted to third parties for purposes of verifying status as an Accredited Investor (under 17 C.F.R.§ 230.501) or otherwise.

How We Use Personal Information
We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: (1) to provide you with goods or services through the Site; (2) to administer and operate the Site and to conduct our business operations related thereto; (3) to send you information about the Site or goods and services; (4) to contact you; (5) to derive analytics about our Site operations and your preferences; (6) to enforce or protect our rights or the rights of third parties under applicable contract or law; (7) to provide information to our affiliates, service providers, business partners, or contractors as necessary in connection with any of the foregoing uses; and (8) as required by law or in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority. We may purge your Personal Information stored on our servers after a significant period of non-use.

Online Tracking
The Site does not treat browsers with a DNT signal differently from those without one. The Site will not automatically collect personally identifiable information, but will collect non-personally identifiable information over time and across third-party web-sites or online services if it receives a DNT.

Protection of Children’s Privacy
In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, our Site does not permit children under 18 years of age to become users, and we do not collect information from children. By using our Site, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older. If you believe a child under the age of eighteen (18) has accessed the Site or submitted Personally Identifiable Information to the Site, please contact us immediately at Chris.Nolte@marcusinvestments.com.

International Visitors
If you choose to access the Site from outside of the United States, please understand that your local laws governing date collection and use might differ from U.S. laws. Upon accessing the Site from outside of the U.S., you are transferring your personal information outside of such region(s) to the United States and by doing so consent to that transfer.

Ability to Review and Edit Your Information
You may review and approve the contact information about you that was stored in our database and obtained through your use of or registration on the Site. Upon your written request, we will remove that information from our database or change or correct Personal Information that you state is erroneous within applicable regulatory or other legal requirements. You should understand, however, that information about you in our database might come from a number of sources.

Security
We will maintain reasonable safeguards designed to promote the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information. However, no electronic storage method, site operation or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The Site is built on a secure platform and uses industry standard encryption technologies to safeguard your Personal Information. Users are required to identify and authenticate themselves prior to accessing restricted portions of the Site, generally through logging in with a user name and password. You are responsible for keeping your user name and password safe. We have security procedures in place designed to prevent unauthorized access to your account, and a key aspect of these procedures requires that your Personal Information on record with the Site remains current and up to date. If you ever discover inaccuracies in our data, or if your personal information changes, please contact us at chris.nolte@marcusinvestments.com immediately. The transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of information sent to us electronically. If we learn of an unauthorized breach of our system, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice on or through the Site in the event of a security breach. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Policies of Other Sites
The Site may contain links to third-party site not owned or controlled by Marcus. Marcus is not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party site which user may access through a third-party link. Marcus is also not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party site through which users obtained access to this Site, including www.crowdstreet.com. Further, these third-party sites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy. Marcus disclaims all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party sites. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information.

Opting Out.
You are never obligated to provide us with any personal information. At any time, if you would like to cease receiving communications from us or limit our ability to share your information with third parties, you may “opt out.” If you do not want to receive communications from us in the future or have personal information shared with third parties, email Christopher Nolte at Chris.Nolte@marcusinvestments.com or call 414-585-8840 and indicate your preference.

Questions
If you have any questions about Marcus, the Site, or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

Marcus Investments, LLC
Attn: Christopher Nolte
414-585-8840
contact@marcusinvestments.com;
301 N. Broadway, Suite 300
Milwaukee, WI 53202